Week of Feb. 6 - Feb. 10

 

Monday, February 6 (1)
8:15                 Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
AM                   Digby swims at the Schmirler
AM                   Outdoor Ed Pre visit - Richardson
AM                   Grade 2/3 Swimming
3:37 a.m.         Boys’ Basketball Practice
6:00 p.m.         Bottle Drive for grade 7 - 8 for Outdoor School
 
Tuesday, February 7 (2)
AM                    Sarcan Bottle Drop Off
11:45 a.m.       Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
3:37 p.m.         Boys’ Basketball Janzen @ Grant Road
 
Wednesday, February 8 (3)
AM                  Digby swims at Schmirler
AM                  Grade 2/3 Swimming
11:45 a.m.      Boys’ Basketball Practice
PM                   Miss Kim teaches Korean in Mrs. Ewert-Molesky’s classroom
PM                   Shoveling with Stephenson
3:45 p.m.        Girls’ basketball game at HOME vs. Wilfred Walker
7:00 p.m.         SCC Meeting
7:00 p.m.         Martin Academy Open House in the Martin Collegiate Auditorium
 
Thursday, February 9 (4)
AM                   Benjamin to RPL
AM                   Grade 2 Visiting the Alex Youck Museum @ RBE
PM                   Stephenson - Cross Country Skiing
PM                   Grade 1 / 2 Cree Lessons with Irene Mosquito
3:50 p.m.         Inter School Battle of the Books @ Perry
3:45 a.m.         Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
 

Friday,  February 10


PD For Staff - No School for Students

 

Week of Jan 30 - Feb 3

Monday, January 30 (1)       
8:15 a.m.         Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
9:00 a.m.         Guest/Richardson Skating
9:00 a.m.         Grade 3 swims at the Schmirler
9:50 a.m.         Grade 2/3 Swimming
Tuesday, January 31 (2)
AM                   Stephenson - Cross-country Skiing
Lunch               Battle of the Books (extra practice)
3:37 a.m.         Boys’ Basketball game @ Braun
3:45 a.m.         Girls’ Basketball practice in the gym
7:00 a.m.         RPS Annual General Meeting at Division Office
Wednesday, February 1 (3)
All Day              Mr. Benjamin’s Class- Winter Field Trip
9:50 a.m.         Grade 2/3 Swimming
11:45 a.m.       Boys’ Basketball Practice
12:45 p.m.       Miss Kim teaches Korean in Mrs. Ewert-Molesky’s classroom
3:37 p.m.         Girls’ basketball game at HOME vs. Laval
 
Thursday, February 2 (4)
All Day              Pre K Family Day
2:30 p.m.         Grade 1 / 2  Cree Lessons
3:45 a.m.         Girls basketball practice in the gym 
Friday, February 3 (5)
No School for DC Students
All Day             DC 3-Way conferences
2:10 p.m.         Pizza

Week of Jan 23 - 27

 Monday, January 23 (2)

AM                        DC gone bowling
PM                        Campbell Bball Tournament
 
Tuesday, January 24 (3)
AM                       Regina Pats visit Grades 1 to 3 classrooms
Lunch                   Battle of the Books - Final Lunch Battle  in the gym
2:30 p.m.             Grade 1 / 2  Cree Lessons with Irene Mosquito Session
3:37 p.m.             Boys Basketball Game. Jack Mack @ Grant Road 
 
Wednesday, January 25 (4)
Mindfulness sessions with Trina Markusson in the gym
11:45 a.m.           Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
12:45 p.m.           Guest’s Class: Cross Country Skiing @ Douglas Park 
1:15 p.m.             Stephenson’s students shovel
 
Thursday, January  26 (5)
All Day                  Grade 6 - 8  Trip to Mission Ridge- back at 6:30 p.m.
All Day                  Junior Select Band
All Day                  Fairy Tale Dress Up - King
1:15-2:15             Miss Kim teaches Korean in Mrs. Ewert-Molesky’s classroom
 
Friday,  Janurary 27 PD day for staff
No School For Students

 

 

 

Week of Jan 16 - 20

Monday, January 16 (2)
 3:37 p.m.        Boys’ Bball practice
 
Tuesday, January 17 (3)
Lunch              Battle of the Books
3:37                 Girl’s Bball practice
3:37                 Boys’ Basketball game @ Ready
6:30                 Literacy Evening
 
Wednesday, January 18 (4)
9:00 AM          Korpan skating
10:00 a.m.       Benjamin Skating 10:00-11:00
11:45               Girls’ basketball practice
1:15 p.m.         Stephenson’s Service Project
 
Thursday, January 19 (5)
Junior Winds Clinic at the U of R
AM                  DC gone grocery shopping
1:15-2:15         Mrs. Ewert-Molesky’s classroom (Heritage Language Program)    
3:37 p.m.         Girls’ Bball Practice
 
Friday, January 20 (1)
PM                   DC swimming
12:45 p.m.       Stephenson’s Service Project

7:00 p.m.         SCC Movie Night

Board of Education Annual Meeting - Jan 31 @ 7pm

Please see attachments for more details

Week of Jan 9 - 13

Monday, January 9 (2)
2:15 p.m.         Guest/Stephenson Skating
3:37 p.m.         Girls’ Bball Practice
 
Tuesday, January 10 (3)
Lunch               Battle of the Books
PM                    RPL visit
3:37 p.m.         Boys’ Basketball Practice
 
Wednesday, January 11 (4)
1:15 p.m.         Stephenson and Kukura service project
3:37 p.m.         Boys’ Basketball Practice
7:00 p.m.         SCC Meeting in the Library
Thursday, January 12 (5)
3:37 p.m.         Boys’ Preseason Basketball Game at Jack Mackenzie
3:37 p.m.         Girls’ Bball Practice
Friday, January 13 (1)
PM                   DC gone swimming
12:45 p.m.       Stephenson and Kukura:  Service Project

Week of Dec. 19 - 21

Monday, December 19 (2)    
All Day            SRC PJ Day
Noon               SRC Pizza Lunch - pizza delivered
PM                   Grade 5 & 6 - Stephenson, Guest, Boulanger & Richardson -  movie at Southland
 
Tuesday, December 20 (3)                
All Day            SRC Red and Green Day & Food Bank Collection Day
PM                   Stephenson Skating
Evening           Christmas Carnival
 
Wednesday, December 21 (4)                      
All Day              SRC Ugly Sweater Day
1:15-1:40         Caroling - Pre K - 4
1:45-2:10         Caroling - Gr.4/5 - 8
2:30 p.m.         EARLY DISMISSAL

Week of Dec 12-16

Monday, December 12 (2)
AM                        DC bowling
12:15 p.m.           Girls’ basketball team meeting in the gym
3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Basketball tryouts
Tuesday, December 13 (3)
Noon                     Battle of the Books
PM                         Jane Grigg from the Bothwell Library visits 
3:45 - 4:45            Girls’ basketball - first try out practice
 
Wednesday, December 14 (4)
9:00 a.m.             Boulanger curls at the Callie until 10:30 a.m.
11:45 a.m.           Girls’ basketball - shooting practice in the gym
2:15-3:15             Guest/Richardson Skating
3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Basketball Tryouts
 
Thursday, December 15 (5)
3:45 - 4:45            Girls’ basketball - second try out practice
 
Friday, December 16 (1)
AM                        Golden Mile Bowling Selimos, Pankewich, Ewert-Molesky, Digby
PM                        DC swimming

 

 

 

Week of Dec. 5-9

Monday, December 5 (2)                 
9:00 a.m.         Guest/Richardson curl at the Callie until 10:30 a.m.
10:00 a.m.       Boulanger curls at the Callie until 11:30 a.m.
7:00 p.m.         7 & 8 Band Concert at Campbell
 
Tuesday, December 6 (3)
Lunch               Battle of the Books                                                          
7:00 p.m.         Band Concert at Campbell
 
Tuesday Dec. 6 (Day 3)
Grade 6 dress rehearsal - all grade 6's - 10:30-11:30a.m. at Campbell
Grade 6 Concert - 7:00p.m. at Campbell
 
Wednesday,December 7 (4)
9:00 a.m.         Guest/Richardson curl at the Callie until 10:30 a.m.
12:45                 Arctic animals presentation in Rempel’s room
 
Thursday, December 8 (5)
 
 
Friday, December 9 (1)                     
Grade 7/8        Band Tours
9:00 a.m.         Korpan and Richardson skating 9:00-10:00
10:00 a.m.       Benjamin Skating 10:00-11:00
10:00 a.m.       Boulanger curls at the Callie until 11:30 a.m.
PM                    DC swimming

Week of Nov 28 - Dec2

Monday, November 28 (3)           
All Day            Pre K Family Day at the Museum
PM                  CREATE - Stephenson/Boulanger
 
Tuesday, November 29 (4)         
AM                  CREATE - Stephenson/Boulanger
2:15 p.m.        Gr. 6 Volleyball Tournament at Perry
 
Wednesday, November 30 (5)    
AM                  Elder Hazel Dixon and Deanna Pelletier visit Gr. 4 Hammett & Gr 2 Pankewich
10:00 a.m.      Guest/Richardson curl at the Callie
PM                  CREATE – Gr 5 - Stephenson
 
Thursday, December 1 (1)
9:00 am          CREATE -  Gr 6 - Boulanger
 

Friday, December 2           PD Day  No School for students

Syndicate content