Week of April 24 - 28

Monday, April 24 (2)
Coupon Books to be returned today
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting
 
Tuesday, April 25 (3)      
7:45 a.m.             Grade 5 Archery
9:40 a.m.             Holocaust speaker at Resurrection Parish - Boulanger and Richardson
Noon                    Choir for Gr. 4 and 5 in the Music Room
 
Wednesday, April 26 (4)
7:45 a.m.             Grade 6 Archery
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting - TBA
1:45 p.m.             Primary Assembly: Circle of Courage
2:35 p.m.             Senior Assembly:  Circle of Courage
3:37 p.m.             Badminton Milliken @ GRS
 
Thursday, April 27 (5)
7:45 a.m.             Grade 7/8 Archery
12:00 pm             SRC meeting
Noon                    Junior Battle of the Books
3:37 p.m.             Badminton at Mironuck
 
Friday, April 28 (1)
2:00 p.m.             Pizza Sales
2:15 p.m.             Choir

Week of April 10 - 14

Monday, April 10 (3)     
AM                  DC bowling
Noon                Grade 8 Gym Blast
PM                   Gym Blast
PM                     Gr. 1 /2 Save on Foods
3:37 p.m.         Badminton
Evening           EAL Family Outdoor Ed Meeting
 
Tuesday, April 11 (4)  
7:45 AM          Grade 5 Archery
All Day             Immunization  Grade 6
PM                   Gr 6-8 Constable Massier
3:37 p.m.         Badminton
4:00 p.m.         Gr. 6 Bball at Perry
 
Wednesday, April 12 (5)  
7:45 AM          Grade 6 Archery
Noon                SCC Subway Special Lunch
Noon                Mural Project Meeting
3:37 p.m.         Badminton GRS @ Laval
 
Thursday, April 13 (1)       
7:45 AM          Grade 7/8 Archery
DC Event
Pre-K               Family Day
PM                   School Dance             
3:37 p.m.         Badminton at GRS vs Laval
 
Friday, April 14   Good Friday                                  
No School       Easter Break

Regina Board of Education Information

On Tuesday, March 28, 2017, at the public meeting of the Regina Board of Education, the Director of Education, Greg Enion shared information relating to the 2017-18 Provincial Budget. The points he made are available on the news page of the Regina Public Schools website. Please take the time to read this information about the potential financial impact of the Provincial Budget Regina Public Schools. The direct link to the website information is: http://www.rbe.sk.ca/news/2017/03/provincial-budget-information-board-meeting

Week of April 3 - 7

Monday, April 3 (3)
All Day                  Grade 8 to Saskatoon (No other Band Classes)
AM                        MacKenzie Art Gallery King & Rempel
2:15                      Grade 6 soccer team practice in the gym
3:37 p.m.             Badminton
 
Tuesday, April 4 (4)
7:45 AM               Grade 5 Archery
AM                        Alex Youck Museum: Gr. 1 /2
Noon                    Grade 4 and 5 Choir in the Music Room - Tentative
PM                        Pool Orientation Korpan and Richardson - Canoeing at the Lawson
2:15                      Grade 6 soccer team practice in the gym.
3:37 p.m.             Badminton - Hunt @ GRS
 
Wednesday, April 5 (5)
7:45 AM               Grade 6 Archery
11:30                    Grade 6 soccer tournament at QC soccer.  
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting - Froh with Kids in Benjamin’s Room
PM                        Constable Massier
4:00 p.m.             Gr. 6 Basketball at Perry
 
Thursday, April 6 (1)
7:45 AM               Grade 7/8 Archery
AM                        DC gone grocery shopping
11:30 a.m.           Soccer for Grade 6 at Queen City Facility
Noon                    SRC Meeting
3:37 p.m.             Badminton at Judge Bryant
 
Friday, April 7 (2)
2:15 p.m.             Choir Practice in the Music Room

Week of Mar. 27 - 31

Monday, March 27 (3)   
Noon               Gr. 6 Boys’ Basketball
 
Tuesday, March 28 (4)          
7:45 AM          Gr. 5 Archery
PM                   Heritage Fair - Gr. 5/6, 6/7, 7, 8 and   8
PM                   Hug-A-Tree and Survive classroom presentation in Mrs. Rempel’s room
 
Wednesday, March 29 (5)    
7:45 AM          Grade 6 Archery
Noon               Gr. 6 Girls’ Basketball
PM                   Gr. 5-8 Constable Massier  - Cyberbully, rights and responsibilities
PM                   Gr.  2/3 Agriculture in the Classroom
 
Thursday, March 30 (1)
7:45 AM          Gr.  7/8 Archery
AM                   Wanda Saul visits DC
7:00 p.m.         FNMI Parent Meeting in the Library
2:30                  Gr. 1/ 2     Cree Lesson with Irene Mosquito
 
Friday, March 31 (2)  
2:30 pm           Teacher vs Student Basketball game in the gym

Week of March 20 - 24

Monday, March 20 (3)         
A.M.                 The Life of a Beaver Presentation in Grade 2A - Pankewich
A.M.                 Lifetouch Grade 8 Photos  - in the Easy Section of the Library
A.M.                 King and Rempel’s class to Floral Conservatory
A.M.                 Grade 6 Band Dress Rehearsal
A.M.                 Grade 7 Band Dress Rehearsal
Noon                Grade 6 Boys’ Bball Practice
2:15 p.m.         Grade 6 soccer practice in the gym
3:37 p.m.         Girls’ Basketball Playoff Game - RCS at Grant Road
 
Tuesday, March 21 (4)           Optimist Band Festival   
InternationalDayfor theElimination of Racism
A.M.                Gr. 8 meet at the Conexus Arts Center at 8:00
Noon                Girls’ Grade 6 Bball Practice
P.M.                 Bears of the World Presentation in Mrs. Rempel’s room
P.M.                 Coupon Book Assemblies
 
Wednesday, March 22 (5)  Optimist Band Festival
8:15 a.m.         Grade 6 Band meet at the Conexus Arts Centre
9:15 a.m.         Grade 6 Band performs
Noon                SRC Assembly Meeting in Benjamin’s Room
2:15 p.m.         Grade 6 soccer practice in the gym
 
Thursday, March 23 (1)   Optimist Band Festival
Noon                Grade 6 Boys’ Bball Practice
P.M.                  Grade 6 soccer tournament at QC indoor facility
P.M.                  Grade 1 / 2  Cree Lessons with Irene Mosquito Session #8 of 8
2:30 p.m.         Grade 7 Band performs at the Optimist Band Festival at Conxeus
 
Friday, March 24 (2)  Optimist Band Festival    
9:45 a.m.         Junior Winds perform
Noon                Grade 6 Girls’ Bball Practice
2:00 p.m.         Jazz Band performs     
2:30 p.m.         EAL, K - 3 Classes - Super Guys Inc.
7:00 p.m.         SCC Movie Night “Moana”
                          Doors Open at 6:45 p.m.

Week of March 13 - 17

 
Monday, March 13 (5)
AM                   DC is bowling
3:37 p.m.         Boys’ Basketball Practice
 
Tuesday, March 14 (1)   SRC Fundraising for NICU - Hat Day/Comfy Clothing Day
All Day             Students - $1.00 to wear hat
AM                   Gr. 8’s Tartan’s in Training
AM                   Grade 1/2  Extended Half day to Flying Creek  
 
Wednesday, March 15 (2)     SRC Fundraising for NICU:  Candy Bags and PJ Day
AM                   Agriculture in the Classroom - Grade 2A & Gr 1/2
PM                   Pizza Sale in Support of Neonatal
PM                   Candy bag
7:00 p.m.        Campbell Collegiate Open House
 
Thursday, March 16
 
PD Day -  No School for Students
 
Friday, March 17
 
Convention - No School for Students

 

Week of March 6 - 10

Monday, March 6 (5)  
8:15 a.m.         Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
11:45 p.m.       Boys’ Basketball Practice
3:37 p.m.         Girls’ basketball game - HOME vs Argyle
 
Tuesday, March 7 (1)
SRC - Z99 Radiothon fundraisers - candy bags - March 7-9 for $1.00.
9:00 am           Constable Massier visit with Rempel and King’s class
11:45 a.m.       Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
2:30 p.m.         Grade 1 / 2  Cree Lessons with Irene Mosquito Session #6 of 8
3:37 p.m.         Boys’ Basketball game @ Massey
 
Wednesday, March 8 (2)  Gym Booked All Day for the Brain Walk!
All Day             Grade 1/2   Selimos FLYING CREEK
9:00 a.m.         Gr 2 Dental Health & Nutrition
All Day              Brain Walk Program in the gym
12:45 a.m.       Campbell Me to We Team presents to the grade 8 class
12:45 a.m.       Miss Kim teaches Korean in Mrs. Ewert-Molesky’s classroom
3:37 p.m.         Girls’ basketball game - AWAY vs Perry
3:37 p.m.         Boys’ basketball game - MacKenzie at Grant Road
 
Thursday, March 9 (3)     No School for Kindergarten Conferences
All Day              Pre K Family Day - Bowling
11:00 a.m.       Gr 2  King’s class  U of S nursing students- hand washing presentation
Friday, March 10 (4)       No School for K - 8:  Conferences/Celebration of Learning

 

Week of Feb 27 - March 3

Monday, February 27 (5)
8:15                 Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
AM                   DC gone to George Bothwell Library 

PM                   Stephenson - Skating

PM                   Benjamin skates

3:37 a.m.         Boys’ Basketball Practice

3:37 a.m.         Girls’ Basketball game - AWAY at RCS

 

Tuesday, February 28 (1)

AM                   Lori Milligan visits Gr. 1/2 Selimos for Boggy Creek Valley 

AM                   Lori Milligan visits Gr. 7 Korpan class for ice fishing

11:15 a.m.      Regina Police Safety Patrol Event (Gr. 4 - 6) Honouring the Safety Patrol   

Noon               Safety Patrol Lunch

PM                   RPL visit

3:37 p.m.        Boys’ Basketball game McLurg @ Grant Road

6:30 p.m.         NUMERACY EVENING 

 

Wednesday, March 1 (2)  

AM                    Mrs. Hammett/Ms. Selimos classes to Mackenzie Art Gallery   

PM                    Miss Kim teaches Korean in Mrs. Ewert-Molesky’s classroom

3:37 p.m.         Boys’ Basketball Practice

 

Thursday, March 2 (3)  

AM                    DC grocery shopping

2:00 p.m.         Pizza Sales - Delivery to your classroom

PM                    Grade 1 / 2  Cree Lessons with Irene Mosquito 

3:45-4:45         Girls’ basketball practice in the gym


Friday, March 3 (4)  

All Day            Korpan class ice fishing (Regina Beach) 

PM                   DC swimming

Week of Feb 13-17

Monday, February 13 (5)   100th Day of School    
8:15                Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
AM                  DC gone bowling
9:00                Digby’s class swims.
9:30                Band - Gord Foote is here from the University of Toronto - Jazz Students
9:50                Grade 2/3 Swimming
3:10                InterSchool Battle of the Books @ McLurg
3:37                Boys’ Basketball Practice
 
Tuesday, February 14 (1)
Respect Ed Presentation - Ashley Enion with Renwick and Korpan
 
WEAR YOUR CIRCLE OF COURAGE TEAM COLOUR.  
 
All Day           Gr 6/7 - Winter Survival Field Trip
AM                 Stephenson skiing
11:10              Senior Assembly Gr. 5 - 8
11:45              Girls basketball practice in the gym
PM                  Guest cross country skis
1:00                Assembly for K - Gr. 4        
2:30                Grade 1 / 2  Cree Lessons with Irene Mosquito Session #4 of 8
3:37                Boys’ Basketball game at Milliken
 
Wednesday, February 15 (2)
9:00                Digby’s class swims
9:50                Grade 2/3 Swimming
11:45              Gr 5-8 Pink Day Event at the U of R  
12:45              King snowshoes with Phillips.
12:45              Miss Kim teaches Korean in Mrs. Ewert-Molesky’s class.
3:37                Boys’ Basketball Practice
3:37                Girls’ basketball game AWAY at Arcola
6:30                Internet 101 Keeping Our Kids Safe Online - Open to SCC, Parents and Staff
                        Gladys McDonald
 
Thursday, February 16 (3)
AM                  Digby and Ewert-Molesky’s class to MacKenzie Art Gallery
AM                  DC Grocery Shopping
Noon               Battle of the Books Wind Up Lunch
12:30-2:45      Mr. Benjamin and Ms. Lindstrom take Mr. B’s class to RPL.
1:15                Dean Skating
2:15                Guest Skate Day
3:00                World Read Aloud Day
3:45                Girls’ basketball practice in the gym
7:00                Sheldon Williams Open House
 
Friday, February 17 (4)
PM                  Grade 7/8 Science Fair in the Gym
PM                  DC swimming

 

Syndicate content