Nov. 14 - 18

Monday, November 14 (3)

 

Tuesday, November 15 (4)

Lunch                  Battle of the Books in library

12:45                   Bat presentation in Grade 1 Rempel’s room

Afternoon           RPL visits                           

 

Wednesday, November 16 (5)

 

Thursday, November 17 (1)

9:30 a.m.             Selected Grade 7/8 students work with Dr. T. Lautzenheiser - Band    

12:45                   Veterinarian/Dr. Sally Cleland visits Gr. 1 /2  for Dog Bite Prevention Program

 

Friday, November 18 (2)

12:45-2:15          CREATE artist (Debbie) in Grade 2/3

2:15                      Staff vs. Student Team Volleyball

 

Nov. 7-11

 

Monday, November 7 (5)          

3:37pm             Girls’ Volleyball Practice (Last Practice!)

 

Tuesday, November 8 (1)          

Mr. Sub - Special Lunch all orders due.

Lunch                  Battle of the Books in library

2:30 p.m.            Kristin Folk from Regina Humane Society for Pets For Life presentation. Selimos/Daniels

3:37 p.m.             First Round of Boys’ Vball Play Offs

Evening                Art Show Open House at Division Office

6:30 p.m.             Literacy Night in the Gym

 

Wednesday, November 9 (2)

10:45 p.m.             Remembrance Day Ceremony

4-7 pm                  Girls Volleyball Windup Tournament at Perry

7:00 p.m.              SCC Meeting

 

Thursday, November 10 PD Day

 

Friday, November 11 Remembrance Day

 

 

 

Week of Oct. 31 - Nov. 4

Monday, October 31 (5)     Happy Halloween

11:45 a.m.           Gr. ⅞ Soccer Practice

3:37 p.m              Girls’ Vball Practice CANCELLED

Tuesday, November 1 (1)     

Lunch                   Battle of the Book in library

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball game at Lakeview

3:37 p.m.             Girls’ Home game against Davin

Grade ⅞ Concert at Campbell - Winds Reg.

Wednesday, November 2 (2)           

9:30 a.m.              Burrowing Owl Presentation Pankewich

10:45 a.m.           Burrowing Owl Presentation Selimos/Daniels

Noon                     Gr. ⅞ Soccer Practice

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball Practice

Thursday, November 3 (3)   

11:30 a.m.           Gr. 8 Soccer Tournament

2:15 p.m.             Pizza Sales

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball game at Hawrylak

 

Friday, November 4 (4)

Week of Oct, 24-28

Monday, October 24 (5)    United Way Candy Draw Ticket Sales                

AM                         MYPAW - Grade 8’s at CRP for PAA

10:00 a.m.           Photo Retakes

3:37 p.m.             Girls’ Vball Practice after the Photographers leave

 

Tuesday, October 25(1)      United Way Candy Draw Ticket Sales     

AM                        MYPAW - Grade 8’s at CRP for PAA

AM                        Dr. Mark Brigham visits Selimos/Daniels Gr. ½ class for Bats Presentation

Lunch                   Battle of the Books in library

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball Practice

3:37 p.m.             Girls’ Vball Game - Perry at GR CANCELLED

 

Wednesday, October 26 (2)        Civic Election                

8:00 a.m.              Girls’ Vball Practice

AM                        MYPAW - Grade 8’s at CRP for PAA

10:30 a.m.           Extended Half Day - Grade 2A to Brown’s Coulee - Circle of Life

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball Game:  McLurg @ Grant

 

Thursday, October 27 (3)   Last Day for United Way Candy Draw Ticket Sales

AM                         MYPAW - Grade 8’s at CRP for PAA

3:25 p.m.             Candy Draw Winners are announced.

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball Practice

3:37 p.m.             Girls’ Game at McVeety

Evening                SCC Halloween Dance

 

Friday, October 28 (4)   

AM                         MYPAW - Grade 8’s at CRP for PAA

AM                        Gr 5 - Stephenson at MacKenzie Art Gallery

1:00 p.m.             Me to We Event at Campbell Gr. 6, 6/7, 7, 8  Classes

1:45 p.m.            Constable Massier comes for Halloween safety talk in Ms. Digby’s class

3:37 p.m.             Girls’ and Boys’ Vball Games against Teams from Nokomis

 

Week of Oct. 17 - 21

Monday, October 17 (5)      

3:37 p.m.         Girls’ Vball Practice 

 

Tuesday, October 18 (1)       

Lunch                Battle of the Books in library

3:37 p.m.          Girls’ Home Game against Argyle

 

Wednesday, October 19 (2)    

8:00 a.m.              Girls’ Vball Practice

All Day                  Grade 6A - Boulanger - Outdoor Ed Trip to Crooked Valley 

9:30 a.m.               Woodwind Day at the University.   .   

10:45 a.m.           Regina Humane Society visits  Gr 2 - Pankewich

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Home Vball Game against Henry Braun

 

Thursday, October 20 (3)

2:30 p.m.             Boys’ and Girls’ Vball Tournament at Campbell


Friday, October 21 (4)           Cookie Dough Orders are due!     

                                                Introduction of Candy Draw Raffle for United Way - No Sale.   

All Day                   First Nations, Settlers and the Land OEE Trip - Gr 4/5- Benson

AM                         MYPAW - Grade 8’s at CRP for PAA

9:15 to 10:15              Gr 1 -  King Safeway Visit

11:30 p.m.            Soccer at the QC Soccer Centre -  First game at 12:15 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 22

Junior Winds at University of Regina with Dr. MacKay

 

Week of Oct. 11 - 14

Tuesday, October 11(1)   

12:30 p.m.     Music Therapy

3:37 p.m.        Boys’ Vball Practice

 

Wednesday, October 12 (2)

8:00 a.m.        Girls’ Vball Practice

                         Grade 8 Band Clinic at the U of R

3:37 p.m.        Boys’ Vball Practice

7:00 p.m.        SCC AGM and October Meeting

 

Thursday, October 13    (3)   

2:15 p.m.        Pizza Sales

3:37 p.m.        Boys’ Vball Douglas Park at GR

3:37 p.m.        Girls’ Vball at Davin

 

Friday, October 14 (4)   

All day      Grade ⅔ to Brown’s Coulee ‘Plants and Soil’

PM            DC swims

PM            Cooking Club

 

Week of Oct. 3 - 7

 Monday, October 3 (2)   

3:37 p.m.             Girls’ Vball Practice

Tuesday, October 4 (3)

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball Practice

3:37 p.m.             Girls’ Vball Game at Perry

Wednesday, October 5 (4)  World Teacher Day

8:00 a.m.              Girls’ Vball Practice         

10:00 a.m.            SCC Cookie Dough Fundraiser Kick Off    DC, Pre K - Gr. 4/5

10:45 a.m.            SCC Cookie Dough Fundraiser Kick Off     Gr. 5 - 8

PM                         Rempel and King to Wascana Marsh

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball Practice

 

Thursday, October 6 (5)

AM                        Grade 3 to Science Centre

SRC                        Applications Due

AM & PM             PreK Family Day Potluck

Noon                    Pizza Party for Cross County - in the Gym

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball Game at Massey

3:37 p.m.             Girls’ Home Game against McVeety

 

Friday, October 7 - PD Day - No school for students

 

 

Week of Sept. 24 - 28

Monday, September 26 (2)

3:37pm                Girls Vball Practice

 

Tuesday, September 27 (3)

8:30 a.m.             Cross Country Practice

Kids on the Block Presentations

 

 

Wednesday, September 28 (4)

8:00 am           Girls Vball Practice

3:37 p.m.             Final Cross Country Race

 

Thursday, September 29 (5)

9:00 - 9:45 a.m. Green Eggs and Ham breakfast King and Rempel

 Kids on the Block Presentations

 

Friday, September 30 (1)  Orange Shirt Day

PM                        DC swims

PM                        Cooking Club

5:30 p.m.             Junior Winds Retreat

 

Week of Sept 19-25

Monday, September 19 (2)

9:00 a.m.             DC bowling

Tuesday, September 20 (3)

8:30 a.m.             Cross Country Practice

All Day                  Badlands Trip - Grade -  8 - Sklar

All Day                  Outdoor Ed Field Trip to Avonlea - Grade 4 - Hammett

3:37pm                Girls’ Vball Practice - Cancelled

4:00 p.m.             Boys’ Vball Game - Hanna at Grant Road

Wednesday, September 21 (4)

School Photos

8:00am                Girls Vball Practice - cancelled

3:37 p.m.             Boys’ Vball Practice - may be slow to start

Thursday, September 22 (5)

8:30 a.m.             Cross Country Practice

Full Day                Outdoor Ed Ecosystems Field Trip - Gr 6/7 - Richardson

After School        Open House and BBQ

Friday, September 23 (1)

PM                        DC Swiming

2:30 p.m.             Terry Fox Walk

 

Week of Sept. 12-16

 

Monday, September 12 (2)

8:30 a.m.             Cross Country Practice

All Day                  Outdoor Ed Trip - Benjamin

 

Tuesday, September 13 (3)

8:30 a.m.             Cross Country Practice   

8:53 a.m.             Prekindergarten (½) students start.

12:45 p.m.           Prekindergarten (½) students start.

12:45-1:45          Composting presentation in Room 5

 

Wednesday, September 14 (4)

BBQ Form due today

8:30                 Prekindergarten (½)students start

3:37 p.m.             Cross Country Race Day

7:00 p.m.             SCC Meeting

Thursday, September 15 (5)

Boys’ Volleyball Tournament at Jack Mac after school

 

Friday, September 16 (1)

12:45 p.m.           Cooking Club in the DC Room

 

 

 

Syndicate content