Week of May 23 - 26

 
Tuesday, May 23 (1)
7:45 AM     Grade 5 Archery
AM              Grade 1 / 2 Extended half day to Brown’s Coulee “Circle of Life” program
 
Wednesday, May 24 (2)
7:45 AM     Grade 6 Archery
PM              Mayhew - CREATE Artist - Benson1:00 - 2:15  Guest  2:30 - 3:30AM   
Badminton Singles Cities @ Jack Mack
 
Thursday, May 25 (3)
7:45 AM    Grade 7/8 Archery
Noon         Junior Battle of the Books
7:00           Grade 6 Spring Concert

Friday, May 26 (4)
Gr. 6 School Tours
9:30          Tom Brown (visual performing artist) visits Ms. Selimos class.  
Noon        World Partnership Walk Fundraiser lunch in gym (tentative) - Richardson
PM            Saskatchewan Mini Expressions Concert TBA

 

Week of May 23 - 26

Tuesday, May 23 (1)
7:45 AM     Grade 5 Archery
AM              Grade 1 / 2 Extended half day to Brown’s Coulee “Circle of Life” program
 
Wednesday, May 24 (2)
7:45 AM     Grade 6 Archery
PM              Mayhew - CREATE Artist - Benson1:00 - 2:15  Guest  2:30 - 3:30AM   
Badminton Singles Cities @ Jack Mack
Thursday, May 25 (3)
7:45 AM    Grade 7/8 Archery
Noon         Junior Battle of the Books
7:00           Grade 6 Spring Concert

Friday, May 26 (4)
Gr. 6 School Tours
9:30          Tom Brown (visual performing artist) visits Ms. Selimos class.  
Noon        World Partnership Walk Fundraiser lunch in gym (tentative) - Richardson
PM            Saskatchewan Mini Expressions Concert TBA

Week of May 15 - May 19

Monday, May 15 (2)      
Moose Jaw Band Festival - Grade 7 Band
AM                        Mike Abbott in Grade 2/3  
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting
PM                        June Mayhew - CREATE Artist - Anne 1:00 - 2:15   Kathleen  2:30 - 3:30
Tuesday, May 16 (3)
7:45 AM               Grade 5 Archery
Noon                    Junior Battle of the book (schedule change due to Gr 4 Field Trip On Thursday)
PM                        Librarian Jane Grigg visits
3:37 p.m.             Badminton Connaught @ GRS
Wednesday, May 17 (4)    Bake Sale for Outdoor Education Gr. 7 and 8
7:45 AM               Grade 6 Archery
Junior Winds and Jazz to Moose Jaw
10:30 a.m.           Primary Bake Sale
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting - TBA
Noon                    SRC pizza lunch
2:15 p.m.             Senior Bake Sale
3:37 p.m.             Badminton GRS @ Centennial
Thursday, May 18 (5)
Pre K Family Day
7:45 AM               Grade 7/8 Archery
PM                        Gr. 1 / 2,  Gr. 2/3, Gr. 3 & Gr. 4 to Brandt Center for Police Showcase
3:37 p.m.             Badminton Doubles Zone Playoffs
 
Friday, May 19 PD Day
No School for Students

Week of May 8-12

Monday, May 8 (2)     Week Long SRC Themed Activities   Crazy Hair and PJ Day
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting
 
Tuesday, May 9 (3)  Tie Dye Day
7:45 AM               Grade 5 Archery
AM                        Grade 7 Canoeing at Wascana Lake
AM                        Fred Stratton - Outdoor Ed. Prep for Stephenson’s class
1-2 pm                 Trash Tracker Presentation (City of Regina) - Guest’s class
PM                       Steve from Outdoor Ed. Dept. visits Gr. 1 / 2 Brown’s Coulee.
 
Wednesday, May 10 (4)  Jersey Day
7:45 AM               Grade 6 Archery
AM                        Grade 7 Canoeing at Wascana Lake
9:30 a.m.             Sheldon Spend a Day for Gr. 8
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting
7:00 pm.              SCC Meeting
 
Thursday, May 11 (5)  Twin Day      Wear Your Circle of Courage Colour
7:45 AM               Grade 7/8 Archery
Noon                    Junior Battle of the Books
 
12:45-3:15pm     Spring Carnival - Outdoor School Fundraiser
    The Grade 7/8 Team is proud to announce the 2017 Spring Carnival!
    Wear clothes for the weather outdoors, and be ready for some active fun!
    WEAR YOUR CIRCLE OF COURAGE TEAM COLOUR
    The activities will involve sport, art, and cooperation!     Bring a water bottle, stay hydrated!
    PLEASE BRING A DONATION OF $2.00.  ALL PROCEEDS GO TOWARD GRADE 7/8 OUTDOOR SCHOOL.
Badminton GRS @ Dr. Perry
 
Friday, May 12 (1)  Flannel and Polka Dot Day        
Ice Cream:   1 scoop on a cone.
PM                        Gr. 1 Rempel’s class to Wascana Marsh

                       

May 1 - 5

Monday, May 1 (2)
AM                  Gr 1 classes to Royal Saskatchewan Museum
 
Tuesday, May 2 (3)
7:45 a.m.         Grade 5 Archery
ALL DAY           Korpan at Badlands
Noon                Choir
 
Wednesday, May 3 (4)
7:45 AM          Grade 6 Archery
Noon                Assembly SRC Meeting
3:37 p.m.         Badminton Harvest City @ GRS
 
Thursday, May 4 (5)
7:45 AM          Grade 7/8 Archery
All Day             Grade 4 (Hammett) Landslide Coulee
Noon                Junior Battle of the Books (cancelled due to Grade 4 trip)
Band Room Concert Junior Winds and Jazz
2:30 a.m.         Mr. Clincke visits Stephenson’s Class - volume/capacity - STEM
3:37 p.m.         Badminton Hunt @ GRS
 
Friday, May 5 (1)    
11:15 A.M.      Fundraiser Assembly

Week of April 24 - 28

Monday, April 24 (2)
Coupon Books to be returned today
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting
 
Tuesday, April 25 (3)      
7:45 a.m.             Grade 5 Archery
9:40 a.m.             Holocaust speaker at Resurrection Parish - Boulanger and Richardson
Noon                    Choir for Gr. 4 and 5 in the Music Room
 
Wednesday, April 26 (4)
7:45 a.m.             Grade 6 Archery
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting - TBA
1:45 p.m.             Primary Assembly: Circle of Courage
2:35 p.m.             Senior Assembly:  Circle of Courage
3:37 p.m.             Badminton Milliken @ GRS
 
Thursday, April 27 (5)
7:45 a.m.             Grade 7/8 Archery
12:00 pm             SRC meeting
Noon                    Junior Battle of the Books
3:37 p.m.             Badminton at Mironuck
 
Friday, April 28 (1)
2:00 p.m.             Pizza Sales
2:15 p.m.             Choir

Week of April 10 - 14

Monday, April 10 (3)     
AM                  DC bowling
Noon                Grade 8 Gym Blast
PM                   Gym Blast
PM                     Gr. 1 /2 Save on Foods
3:37 p.m.         Badminton
Evening           EAL Family Outdoor Ed Meeting
 
Tuesday, April 11 (4)  
7:45 AM          Grade 5 Archery
All Day             Immunization  Grade 6
PM                   Gr 6-8 Constable Massier
3:37 p.m.         Badminton
4:00 p.m.         Gr. 6 Bball at Perry
 
Wednesday, April 12 (5)  
7:45 AM          Grade 6 Archery
Noon                SCC Subway Special Lunch
Noon                Mural Project Meeting
3:37 p.m.         Badminton GRS @ Laval
 
Thursday, April 13 (1)       
7:45 AM          Grade 7/8 Archery
DC Event
Pre-K               Family Day
PM                   School Dance             
3:37 p.m.         Badminton at GRS vs Laval
 
Friday, April 14   Good Friday                                  
No School       Easter Break

Regina Board of Education Information

On Tuesday, March 28, 2017, at the public meeting of the Regina Board of Education, the Director of Education, Greg Enion shared information relating to the 2017-18 Provincial Budget. The points he made are available on the news page of the Regina Public Schools website. Please take the time to read this information about the potential financial impact of the Provincial Budget Regina Public Schools. The direct link to the website information is: http://www.rbe.sk.ca/news/2017/03/provincial-budget-information-board-meeting

Week of April 3 - 7

Monday, April 3 (3)
All Day                  Grade 8 to Saskatoon (No other Band Classes)
AM                        MacKenzie Art Gallery King & Rempel
2:15                      Grade 6 soccer team practice in the gym
3:37 p.m.             Badminton
 
Tuesday, April 4 (4)
7:45 AM               Grade 5 Archery
AM                        Alex Youck Museum: Gr. 1 /2
Noon                    Grade 4 and 5 Choir in the Music Room - Tentative
PM                        Pool Orientation Korpan and Richardson - Canoeing at the Lawson
2:15                      Grade 6 soccer team practice in the gym.
3:37 p.m.             Badminton - Hunt @ GRS
 
Wednesday, April 5 (5)
7:45 AM               Grade 6 Archery
11:30                    Grade 6 soccer tournament at QC soccer.  
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting - Froh with Kids in Benjamin’s Room
PM                        Constable Massier
4:00 p.m.             Gr. 6 Basketball at Perry
 
Thursday, April 6 (1)
7:45 AM               Grade 7/8 Archery
AM                        DC gone grocery shopping
11:30 a.m.           Soccer for Grade 6 at Queen City Facility
Noon                    SRC Meeting
3:37 p.m.             Badminton at Judge Bryant
 
Friday, April 7 (2)
2:15 p.m.             Choir Practice in the Music Room

Week of Mar. 27 - 31

Monday, March 27 (3)   
Noon               Gr. 6 Boys’ Basketball
 
Tuesday, March 28 (4)          
7:45 AM          Gr. 5 Archery
PM                   Heritage Fair - Gr. 5/6, 6/7, 7, 8 and   8
PM                   Hug-A-Tree and Survive classroom presentation in Mrs. Rempel’s room
 
Wednesday, March 29 (5)    
7:45 AM          Grade 6 Archery
Noon               Gr. 6 Girls’ Basketball
PM                   Gr. 5-8 Constable Massier  - Cyberbully, rights and responsibilities
PM                   Gr.  2/3 Agriculture in the Classroom
 
Thursday, March 30 (1)
7:45 AM          Gr.  7/8 Archery
AM                   Wanda Saul visits DC
7:00 p.m.         FNMI Parent Meeting in the Library
2:30                  Gr. 1/ 2     Cree Lesson with Irene Mosquito
 
Friday, March 31 (2)  
2:30 pm           Teacher vs Student Basketball game in the gym

Syndicate content