Week of June19 - 23

Mon., June 19 (4) 
All Day                  City Track Meet at Douglas Park for Gr. 4 - 8 who qualify
All Day                  Play Day for Pre K to Grade 4  
 
Tues., June 20 (5)
7:45 a.m.              Grade 5 Archery
AM                        Grade 5 Band Interviews & Instrument Trials
Noon                     Digby’s Coupon Award Pizza Lunch  
PM                         Senior Girls’ Group to Movie
1:15 p.m.              Selimos, Pankewich, Digby, Ewert-Molesky bowling at the Golden Mile
 
Wed., June 21 (1)
Last Day for Pre K
7:45 a.m.              Grade 6 Archery
AM                        DC gone to Farmer’s Market
 
Thurs., June 22 (2)
7:45 a.m.              Grade 7/8 Archery
AM                         Grade 4 and ⅘ (Benson & Hammett) at South Leisure Centre.  
 
Fri., June 23 (3)
Lost and Found on Display
PM                        Museum in a Suitcase presentation in Gr 3
PM                        Archery Tournament all afternoon in gym.

Week of June 12 - 16

Mon., June 12 (4)          
AM                        DC bowling
9:45 a.m.              Bowling
12:45 a.m.           MacKenzie Art Gallery - Rempel’s class
 
Tuesday, June 13 (5)
7:45 a.m.              Grade 5 Archery
1:30 p.m.             RPL - Mrs. Digby and Ms. Selimos
 
Wednesday, June 14 (1)
7:45 a.m.              Grade 6 Archery
Noon                     Safety Patrol Lunch - Location Library
2:45 p.m.               Rempel & King’s class-Teddy Bear picnic
 
Thursday, June 15 (2)     
7:45 a.m.              Grade 7/8 Archery
2:00 p.m.             Outdoor swimming trip to Massey pool.  Start walking at 1:30                                                                                                       Benson/Stephenson/Guest/Boulanger/Richardson’s 6’s
6:30 p.m.             SCC Meeting at Kyla Clincke’s House
 
Fri., June 16 (3)
PM                        DC gone to Imperial for End of Year Party
12:45 p.m.           Grade 5 Band Interviews & Instrument Trials  
2:00 p.m.             Outdoor swimming trip to Massey pool.  Start walking at 1:30 p.m.                                                                Selimos’ 2’s/Pankewich/Ewert-Molesky/Digby/Hammett

2:30-3:15               Rempel and King’s class-sprinkler fun outside

Week of June 5 - 9

Mon., June 5 (5)   Rainbow Movie Event for the Coupon Book
** All student library books returned this week **
AM                      Gr. 5 Band Presentation #1 - Stephenson
 
Tues., June 6 (1)    Freezies for Sale
7:45 a.m.             Grade 5 Archery
10:25 a.m.           Freezie Sale in the Gym - Primary .
Noon                    Final Junior Battle of the Books in Library
2:10 p.m.             Freezie Sale in the Gym - Senior
6:00 p.m.             Kindergarten Open House -Gym, Library and Classroom
 
Wed., June 7 (2)      
7:45 a.m.             Grade 6 Archery
All Day                  Track Meet - Gr. 4/5 – 8
PM                        Grade 1/2 Global News Weather Specialist visit
 
Thurs., June 8 (3)
AM                        DC goes grocery shopping            
7:45 a.m.             Grade 7/8 Archery
All Day                  Grade 3 to Moose Jaw (Sukanen Village)
All day                  Grade ⅔ outdoor ed field trip to Brown’s Coulee
7:00 p.m.             Chamber Concert Junior Wings
 
Fri., June 9 PD
Day No School for Students

Week of May 29 - June 2

Mon., May 29 (5)
AM                        Mayah presents to Gr. 8 EAL students:  high school peer leadership program
12:45 p.m.           The Matrix for Gr. 6
 
Tues., May 30 (1)
Gr. 7/8 at Outdoor School
 
Wed., May 31 (2)
Gr. 7/8 at Outdoor School
PM                        June Mayhew - CREATE Artist     Gr 4/5 - 1:00 - 2:15   Gr 5/6 - 2:30 - 3:30
Thurs., June 1 (3)  
Gr. 7/8 at Outdoor School
Noon                    Junior Battle of the Books
7:00 p.m.             Gr. 7 and 8 Band Concert at Campbell Concert
 
Fri., June 2 (4)   
7:00 p.m.             Swing into Spring Living Hope Alliance

Week of May 23 - 26

 
Tuesday, May 23 (1)
7:45 AM     Grade 5 Archery
AM              Grade 1 / 2 Extended half day to Brown’s Coulee “Circle of Life” program
 
Wednesday, May 24 (2)
7:45 AM     Grade 6 Archery
PM              Mayhew - CREATE Artist - Benson1:00 - 2:15  Guest  2:30 - 3:30AM   
Badminton Singles Cities @ Jack Mack
 
Thursday, May 25 (3)
7:45 AM    Grade 7/8 Archery
Noon         Junior Battle of the Books
7:00           Grade 6 Spring Concert

Friday, May 26 (4)
Gr. 6 School Tours
9:30          Tom Brown (visual performing artist) visits Ms. Selimos class.  
Noon        World Partnership Walk Fundraiser lunch in gym (tentative) - Richardson
PM            Saskatchewan Mini Expressions Concert TBA

 

Week of May 23 - 26

Tuesday, May 23 (1)
7:45 AM     Grade 5 Archery
AM              Grade 1 / 2 Extended half day to Brown’s Coulee “Circle of Life” program
 
Wednesday, May 24 (2)
7:45 AM     Grade 6 Archery
PM              Mayhew - CREATE Artist - Benson1:00 - 2:15  Guest  2:30 - 3:30AM   
Badminton Singles Cities @ Jack Mack
Thursday, May 25 (3)
7:45 AM    Grade 7/8 Archery
Noon         Junior Battle of the Books
7:00           Grade 6 Spring Concert

Friday, May 26 (4)
Gr. 6 School Tours
9:30          Tom Brown (visual performing artist) visits Ms. Selimos class.  
Noon        World Partnership Walk Fundraiser lunch in gym (tentative) - Richardson
PM            Saskatchewan Mini Expressions Concert TBA

Week of May 15 - May 19

Monday, May 15 (2)      
Moose Jaw Band Festival - Grade 7 Band
AM                        Mike Abbott in Grade 2/3  
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting
PM                        June Mayhew - CREATE Artist - Anne 1:00 - 2:15   Kathleen  2:30 - 3:30
Tuesday, May 16 (3)
7:45 AM               Grade 5 Archery
Noon                    Junior Battle of the book (schedule change due to Gr 4 Field Trip On Thursday)
PM                        Librarian Jane Grigg visits
3:37 p.m.             Badminton Connaught @ GRS
Wednesday, May 17 (4)    Bake Sale for Outdoor Education Gr. 7 and 8
7:45 AM               Grade 6 Archery
Junior Winds and Jazz to Moose Jaw
10:30 a.m.           Primary Bake Sale
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting - TBA
Noon                    SRC pizza lunch
2:15 p.m.             Senior Bake Sale
3:37 p.m.             Badminton GRS @ Centennial
Thursday, May 18 (5)
Pre K Family Day
7:45 AM               Grade 7/8 Archery
PM                        Gr. 1 / 2,  Gr. 2/3, Gr. 3 & Gr. 4 to Brandt Center for Police Showcase
3:37 p.m.             Badminton Doubles Zone Playoffs
 
Friday, May 19 PD Day
No School for Students

Week of May 8-12

Monday, May 8 (2)     Week Long SRC Themed Activities   Crazy Hair and PJ Day
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting
 
Tuesday, May 9 (3)  Tie Dye Day
7:45 AM               Grade 5 Archery
AM                        Grade 7 Canoeing at Wascana Lake
AM                        Fred Stratton - Outdoor Ed. Prep for Stephenson’s class
1-2 pm                 Trash Tracker Presentation (City of Regina) - Guest’s class
PM                       Steve from Outdoor Ed. Dept. visits Gr. 1 / 2 Brown’s Coulee.
 
Wednesday, May 10 (4)  Jersey Day
7:45 AM               Grade 6 Archery
AM                        Grade 7 Canoeing at Wascana Lake
9:30 a.m.             Sheldon Spend a Day for Gr. 8
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting
7:00 pm.              SCC Meeting
 
Thursday, May 11 (5)  Twin Day      Wear Your Circle of Courage Colour
7:45 AM               Grade 7/8 Archery
Noon                    Junior Battle of the Books
 
12:45-3:15pm     Spring Carnival - Outdoor School Fundraiser
    The Grade 7/8 Team is proud to announce the 2017 Spring Carnival!
    Wear clothes for the weather outdoors, and be ready for some active fun!
    WEAR YOUR CIRCLE OF COURAGE TEAM COLOUR
    The activities will involve sport, art, and cooperation!     Bring a water bottle, stay hydrated!
    PLEASE BRING A DONATION OF $2.00.  ALL PROCEEDS GO TOWARD GRADE 7/8 OUTDOOR SCHOOL.
Badminton GRS @ Dr. Perry
 
Friday, May 12 (1)  Flannel and Polka Dot Day        
Ice Cream:   1 scoop on a cone.
PM                        Gr. 1 Rempel’s class to Wascana Marsh

                       

May 1 - 5

Monday, May 1 (2)
AM                  Gr 1 classes to Royal Saskatchewan Museum
 
Tuesday, May 2 (3)
7:45 a.m.         Grade 5 Archery
ALL DAY           Korpan at Badlands
Noon                Choir
 
Wednesday, May 3 (4)
7:45 AM          Grade 6 Archery
Noon                Assembly SRC Meeting
3:37 p.m.         Badminton Harvest City @ GRS
 
Thursday, May 4 (5)
7:45 AM          Grade 7/8 Archery
All Day             Grade 4 (Hammett) Landslide Coulee
Noon                Junior Battle of the Books (cancelled due to Grade 4 trip)
Band Room Concert Junior Winds and Jazz
2:30 a.m.         Mr. Clincke visits Stephenson’s Class - volume/capacity - STEM
3:37 p.m.         Badminton Hunt @ GRS
 
Friday, May 5 (1)    
11:15 A.M.      Fundraiser Assembly

Week of April 24 - 28

Monday, April 24 (2)
Coupon Books to be returned today
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting
 
Tuesday, April 25 (3)      
7:45 a.m.             Grade 5 Archery
9:40 a.m.             Holocaust speaker at Resurrection Parish - Boulanger and Richardson
Noon                    Choir for Gr. 4 and 5 in the Music Room
 
Wednesday, April 26 (4)
7:45 a.m.             Grade 6 Archery
Noon                    Mural Project Meeting - TBA
1:45 p.m.             Primary Assembly: Circle of Courage
2:35 p.m.             Senior Assembly:  Circle of Courage
3:37 p.m.             Badminton Milliken @ GRS
 
Thursday, April 27 (5)
7:45 a.m.             Grade 7/8 Archery
12:00 pm             SRC meeting
Noon                    Junior Battle of the Books
3:37 p.m.             Badminton at Mironuck
 
Friday, April 28 (1)
2:00 p.m.             Pizza Sales
2:15 p.m.             Choir

Syndicate content